Rulebooks: Contents

Rulebooks
Mainboard Rules
Catalist Rules
SGX-ST Rules
CDP Clearing Rules
CDP Settlement Rules
DVP Rules [Entire Rulebook has been deleted]
CDP Depository Rules
Futures Trading Rules
Chapter 1 General Matters
Chapter 2 Access and Membership
2. Overview of Access and Membership
Chapter 3 Conduct of Members, Approved Traders and Representatives
Chapter 4 Listing and Trading of Contracts
Chapter 5 Physical Delivery
Chapter 6 Dispute Resolution and Arbitration
Chapter 7 Adverse Events, Rule Violations and Disciplinary Action
Chapter 8 Definitions and Interpretation
Chapter 9 Transitional Provisions
Regulatory Notices
Practice Notes
Schedules
SGX-DC Clearing Rules
SIAC DT Arbitration Rules
SIAC DC Arbitration Rules
Archive
Rule Amendments

  Versions
(3 versions)
 

2.5.7 Requirements Relating to Preference Shares, Unsecured Loans and Others for General Trading Members

The following additional financial requirements apply to General Trading Members:

(a) a General Trading Member that holds a licence to engage in a Regulated Activity shall comply with the obligations under the Financial and Margin Regulations relating to the issue of any preference share and repurchase or redemption of any preference share (other than any paid-up irredeemable and non-cumulative preference share capital), drawing down and repayment in part or in full of any Qualifying Subordinated Loan principal, making of any unsecured loan or advance, payment of any dividend or director's fees or increase in any director's remuneration, with the additional condition that in relation to the repurchase or redemption of any preference share (other than any paid-up irredeemable and non-cumulative preference share capital), repayment in part or in full of any Qualifying Subordinated Loan principal, making of any unsecured loan or advance, payment of any dividend or director's fees or increase in any director's remuneration, a General Trading Member shall ensure that the sum of its Financial Resources or Adjusted Net Head Office Funds, as the case may be, are more than 150% of its Total Risk Requirement; and
(b) a General Trading Member that holds a licence to engage in a Regulated Activity shall not reduce its paid-up ordinary share capital or paid-up irredeemable and non-cumulative preference share capital without the prior written approval of the Exchange.
(c) A General Trading Member that holds a licence specified in Rule 2.4.1(b) shall notify the Exchange immediately of any action taken that has or may have a financial or capital impact on the General Trading Member and required to be reported to the Relevant Regulatory Authority, or in relation to the events set out in (a) and (b).

Amended on 25 August 2009, 1 April 2014 and 29 December 2014.