Rulebooks: Contents

Rulebooks
Mainboard Rules
Catalist Rules
SGX-ST Rules
CDP Clearing Rules
CDP Settlement Rules
DVP Rules [Entire Rulebook has been deleted]
CDP Depository Rules
Futures Trading Rules
Chapter 1 General Matters
Chapter 2 Access and Membership
Chapter 3 Conduct of Members, Approved Traders and Representatives
Chapter 4 Listing and Trading of Contracts
Chapter 5 Physical Delivery
Chapter 6 Dispute Resolution and Arbitration
Chapter 7 Adverse Events, Rule Violations and Disciplinary Action
Chapter 8 Definitions and Interpretation
Chapter 9 Transitional Provisions
Regulatory Notices
Practice Notes
Schedules
SGX-DC Clearing Rules
SIAC DT Arbitration Rules
SIAC DC Arbitration Rules
Archive
Rule Amendments

  Versions
(3 versions)
 

3.2.8 Advertising Guidelines

A Member, Approved Trader and Registered Representative shall ensure that any advertising, market letters or similar information that they issue, in the form and context in which such advertisements, market letters or similar information appear or are used:

(a) shall be true to the best of their knowledge and belief;
(b) shall make no promise with respect to profits, always indicating the possibility of losses if profits are mentioned;
(c) shall not misrepresent their Membership, registration, or the privileges which they enjoy under this Rules, in relation to the Exchange; and
(d) shall not misrepresent any authorisation, licence or permission which they possess from, or any registration with, the appropriate regulatory body.

If the Exchange finds any advertising, market letters or similar information issued by a Member, Approved Trader or Registered Representative to be in contravention of this Rule 3.2.8, it may require all such prospective advertising, market letters or similar information issued by that Member, Approved Trader or Registered Representative to be submitted to the Exchange for approval prior to release.

A General Trading Member that holds a licence specified in Rule 2.4.1(b) shall not direct any advertising, market letters or similar information to deal in securities or Futures Contracts on the Exchange to customers domiciled in Singapore or to the extent that it may be acted upon by persons in Singapore.

Amended on 29 November 2010 and 1 April 2014.