Rulebooks: Contents

Rulebooks
Mainboard Rules
Catalist Rules
SGX-ST Rules
CDP Clearing Rules
CDP Settlement Rules
DVP Rules [Entire Rulebook has been deleted]
CDP Depository Rules
Futures Trading Rules
Chapter 1 General Matters
Chapter 2 Access and Membership
Chapter 3 Conduct of Members, Approved Traders and Representatives
3. Conduct of Members, Approved Traders and Registered Representatives
3.3 Duties of Members Undertaking Agency Trades
3.3.8 Recording of Orders
Chapter 4 Listing and Trading of Contracts
Chapter 5 Physical Delivery
Chapter 6 Dispute Resolution and Arbitration
Chapter 7 Adverse Events, Rule Violations and Disciplinary Action
Chapter 8 Definitions and Interpretation
Chapter 9 Transitional Provisions
Regulatory Notices
Practice Notes
Schedules
SGX-DC Clearing Rules
SIAC DT Arbitration Rules
SIAC DC Arbitration Rules
Archive
Rule Amendments

  Versions
(2 versions)
 
Up to Mar 31 2014Apr 1 2014 onwards

3.3.8 Recording of Orders

(a) Unless an order or amendment or cancellation of an order is immediately entered by an Approved Trader into the OMS or such other electronic facility or automated trading system that facilitates trading on markets, as the case may be, a Registered Representative shall immediately record such order, amendment or cancellation.
(b) The order, amendment or cancellation shall be recorded:
(i) in the case of a General Trading Member that holds a licence to engage in a Regulated Activity and a Bank Trading Member, on an Order Form. "Order Form" as used herein refers to an order form that is dated, time-stamped and contains such information as required under Regulation 39(3) of the Conduct of Business Regulations and other information as prescribed by the Exchange; and
(ii) in the case of a General Trading Member that holds a licence specified in Rule 2.4.1(b), in the manner prescribed by the Relevant Regulatory Authority. The General Trading Member shall immediately notify the Exchange on any changes to such requirements. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Exchange shall have the discretion to prescribe additional requirements.

Refer to Regulatory Notice 3.3.8.

Amended on 1 April 2014.