Rulebooks: Contents

Rulebooks
Mainboard Rules
Catalist Rules
SGX-ST Rules
CDP Clearing Rules
CDP Settlement Rules
DVP Rules [Entire Rulebook has been deleted]
CDP Depository Rules
Futures Trading Rules
Chapter 1 General Matters
Chapter 2 Access and Membership
Chapter 3 Conduct of Members, Approved Traders and Representatives
3. Conduct of Members, Approved Traders and Registered Representatives
3.3 Duties of Members Undertaking Agency Trades
3.3.12 Customer Margins
Chapter 4 Listing and Trading of Contracts
Chapter 5 Physical Delivery
Chapter 6 Dispute Resolution and Arbitration
Chapter 7 Adverse Events, Rule Violations and Disciplinary Action
Chapter 8 Definitions and Interpretation
Chapter 9 Transitional Provisions
Regulatory Notices
Practice Notes
Schedules
SGX-DC Clearing Rules
SIAC DT Arbitration Rules
SIAC DC Arbitration Rules
Archive
Rule Amendments

  Versions
(3 versions)
 

3.3.12 Customer Margins

Margins payable by a Clearing Member to the Clearing House shall be governed by the Clearing Rules. For margins applicable to Customers, margin calls and related matters, the following requirements apply:

(a) a Member shall procure Initial Margins from its Customers, and ensure that its Customers comply with Maintenance Margins for such amounts as required by the Clearing House. "Initial Margins" refers to the minimum amount required to be deposited by Customers with a Member for each: (i) open Contract as prescribed by the Clearing House; or (ii) open contract traded on an exchange other than the Exchange, as prescribed by the relevant exchange or clearing house. "Maintenance Margins" refers to the minimum balance which shall be maintained in a Customer Account subsequent to the deposit of the Initial Margins for that Customer's (i) Open Positions in Contracts as prescribed by the Clearing House, and (ii) Open Positions in contracts traded on exchanges other than the Exchange as prescribed by the relevant exchanges or clearing houses;
(b) subject to Rule 3.3.12(ba) and (bb), a Member may accept cash, government securities, common stocks, bank certificates of deposit, bank guarantees, bank letters of credit, gold bars, gold certificates and such other instruments as the Clearing House permits from its Customer for meeting the Customer's Initial Margins and Maintenance Margins requirements. Valuation of such instruments shall be in accordance with procedures specified by the Clearing House on the Exchange's website.
(ba) a General Trading Member that holds a licence to engage in a Regulated Activity and a Bank Trading Member shall not accept the following forms of margins under this Rule:
(i) bank guarantees or letters of credit issued by a Customer, or a Customer's Related Corporation, which is a bank, for trades incurred in that Customer Account;
(ii) bank guarantees and letters of credit other than those issued by a bank that holds a valid licence and operates in Singapore under the Banking Act (Cap. 19); and
(iii) currency and financial instruments denominated in currencies which are subject to exchange controls such that they are illegal tender outside the currency's home country, or are restricted by any form of capital controls;
(bb) a General Trading Member that holds a licence specified in Rule 2.4.1(b) shall not accept margins in the form of bank guarantees or letters of credit issued by a Customer, or a Customer's Related Corporation, which is a bank, for trades incurred in that Customer Account;
(c) except for trades which reduce the Customer's Maintenance Margins requirements, a Member shall not allow a Customer to incur any new trade, unless:
(i) the minimum Initial Margins for the new trade are deposited or are forthcoming within a reasonable period from the trade date; and
(ii) the Customer's Total Net Equity complies with the Maintenance Margins for its existing Open Positions or additional margins to be posted pursuant to Rule 3.3.12(e) are forthcoming within a reasonable period from the trade date.
For settlement currency denominated in Japanese Yen, 'reasonable period' in this Rule 3.3.12(c) means a period which shall not exceed three (3) Trading Days from the trade date (T+3). For all other settlement currencies, it means a period which shall not exceed two (2) Trading Days from the trade date (T+2);
(d) Excess Margins on all Open Positions of a Customer may be utilised by a Member as Initial Margins on a new position of the same Customer. "Excess Margins" refers to credits in excess of Initial Margins;
(e) a Member shall call for additional margins from a Customer if at any time the Customer's Total Net Equity falls below the Maintenance Margins. Such additional margins posted should be sufficient to bring the relevant account up to the Initial Margins level within a reasonable period. Nothing herein prohibits a Member from making a call for additional margins or imposing a stricter settlement period as it sees fit.

For settlement currency denominated in Japanese Yen, 'reasonable period' in this Rule 3.3.12(e) means a period which shall not exceed three (3) Trading Days from the date that the Customer's Total Net Equity falls below the Maintenance Margins. For all other settlement currencies, it means a period which shall not exceed two (2) Trading Days from the date that the Customer's Total Net Equity falls below the Maintenance Margins;
(f) if a Member is unable to contact a Customer, a written notice sent to the Customer at the most recent address furnished by the Customer to the Member shall be deemed sufficient;
(g) in the event of a Member's failure to obtain margins from the relevant Customers as required under this Rule, a Member may take such necessary actions to rectify the deficiency as it sees fit. The Exchange may also order such Member to immediately Close Out all or such part of the positions of such Customers on its books so as to rectify the deficiency; and
(h) a Member shall comply with such requirements on the computation and monitoring of a Customer's margins as the Exchange may prescribe.

Refer to Regulatory Notice 3.3.12

Amended on 1 April 2014 and 25 January 2017