Rulebooks: Contents

Rulebooks
Mainboard Rules
Catalist Rules
SGX-ST Rules
CDP Clearing Rules
CDP Settlement Rules
DVP Rules [Entire Rulebook has been deleted]
CDP Depository Rules
Futures Trading Rules
Chapter 1 General Matters
Chapter 2 Access and Membership
Chapter 3 Conduct of Members, Approved Traders and Representatives
3. Conduct of Members, Approved Traders and Registered Representatives
3.4 Trading Practices and Conduct Rules of Members, Approved Traders and Registered Representatives
3.4.9 Fictitious Transactions Without Change In Ownership
Chapter 4 Listing and Trading of Contracts
Chapter 5 Physical Delivery
Chapter 6 Dispute Resolution and Arbitration
Chapter 7 Adverse Events, Rule Violations and Disciplinary Action
Chapter 8 Definitions and Interpretation
Chapter 9 Transitional Provisions
Regulatory Notices
Practice Notes
Schedules
SGX-DC Clearing Rules
SIAC DT Arbitration Rules
SIAC DC Arbitration Rules
Archive
Rule Amendments

3.4.9 Fictitious Transactions Without Change In Ownership

The creation of fictitious transactions or the placing of orders which do not involve any change in ownership, or the execution of such an order with knowledge of its character by a Member, Approved Trader or Registered Representative is prohibited. A Member, Approved Trader or Registered Representative shall not accept buying and selling orders at the same time and price from a Customer for the same contract month of the same futures contract or in the case of option contracts, a put or call option contract with the same class of options, the same strike price and expiration month. This Rule does not apply if orders are entered in the following circumstances:

(a) the orders are from a fund manager whose instructions are intended to switch the contract from one (1) sub-account to another for legitimate commercial reasons;
(b) the orders will be booked out finally to different beneficial owners; or
(c) if the Member or the Approved Trader establishes to the Exchange that it was not a purpose of the orders to create a false market.

Refer to Practice Note 3.4.9.