Rulebooks: Contents

Rulebooks
Mainboard Rules
Catalist Rules
SGX-ST Rules
CDP Clearing Rules
CDP Settlement Rules
DVP Rules [Entire Rulebook has been deleted]
CDP Depository Rules
Futures Trading Rules
Chapter 1 General Matters
Chapter 2 Access and Membership
Chapter 3 Conduct of Members, Approved Traders and Representatives
Chapter 4 Listing and Trading of Contracts
Chapter 5 Physical Delivery
Chapter 6 Dispute Resolution and Arbitration
Chapter 7 Adverse Events, Rule Violations and Disciplinary Action
Chapter 8 Definitions and Interpretation
Chapter 9 Transitional Provisions
Regulatory Notices
Practice Notes
Schedules
SGX-DC Clearing Rules
SIAC DT Arbitration Rules
SIAC DC Arbitration Rules
Archive
Rule Amendments

15.8.1

A Trading Member and a research analyst must not:—

(1) knowingly buy or sell a security or futures contract if the Trading Member or research analyst has material information not generally available to the public in relation to the security or Futures Contract;
(2) except on instructions from a customer, knowingly buy or sell a security or futures contract if the transaction may create a conflict of interest in relation to the Trading Member's duty to its customers;
(3) procure any person to buy or sell a security or futures contract if the Trading Member or research analyst is prohibited under Rules 15.8.1(1) and (2) from doing so; and
(4) buy or sell a security or futures contract contrary to the most recent research report published by the Trading Member unless 3 Market Days have passed since the report was issued. This trading restriction does not apply if:—
(a) the Trading Member is acting on a customer's express instructions;
(b) significant news is announced that would change the research report or investment recommendation; or
(c) the research analyst is in financial difficulty and must sell the security or futures contract. The Trading Member must ensure that the research analyst obtains prior written approval of a senior management staff independent of research, dealing or corporate finance for each trade. The Trading Member must also maintain documentation of the financial condition and the decision for 7 years.

Amended on 3 April 2008 and 8 October 2018.