Rulebooks: Contents

Rulebooks
Mainboard Rules
Definitions and Interpretation
Chapter 1 Introduction
Chapter 2 Equity Securities
Chapter 3 Debt Securities
Chapter 4 Investment Funds
Chapter 5 Structured Warrants
Chapter 6 Prospectus, Offering Memorandum and Introductory Document
Chapter 7 Continuing Obligations
Chapter 8 Changes in Capital
Chapter 9 Interested Person Transactions
Chapter 10 Acquisitions and Realisations
Chapter 11 Takeovers
Chapter 12 Circulars, Annual Reports and Electronic Communications
Chapter 13 Trading Halt, Suspension and Delisting
Chapter 14 Disciplinary and Appeals Procedures, and Enforcement Powers of the Exchange
Appendices
Practice Notes
Report of the Committee and Code of Corporate Governance
Catalist Rules
SGX-ST Rules
CDP Clearing Rules
DVP Rules
CDP Depository Rules
Futures Trading Rules
SGX-DC Clearing Rules
SIAC DT Arbitration Rules
SIAC DC Arbitration Rules
Archive
Rule Amendments

  Versions
(3 versions)
 

1006

A transaction may fall into category (a), (b), (c) or (d) of Rule 1004 depending on the size of the relative figures computed on the following bases:—

(a) The net asset value of the assets to be disposed of, compared with the group's net asset value. This basis is not applicable to an acquisition of assets.
(b) The net profits attributable to the assets acquired or disposed of, compared with the group's net profits.
(c) The aggregate value of the consideration given or received, compared with the issuer's market capitalisation based on the total number of issued shares excluding treasury shares.
(d) The number of equity securities issued by the issuer as consideration for an acquisition, compared with the number of equity securities previously in issue.
(e) The aggregate volume or amount of proved and probable reserves to be disposed of, compared with the aggregate of the group's proved and probable reserves. This basis is applicable to a disposal of mineral, oil or gas assets by a mineral, oil and gas company, but not to an acquisition of such assets. If the reserves are not directly comparable, the Exchange may permit valuations to be used instead of volume or amount.

Amended on 27 September 2013 and 23 August 2018.