Rulebooks: Contents

Rulebooks
Mainboard Rules
Catalist Rules
SGX-ST Rules
CDP Clearing Rules
CDP Settlement Rules
DVP Rules [Entire Rulebook has been deleted]
CDP Depository Rules
Futures Trading Rules
Chapter 1 General Matters
Chapter 2 Access and Membership
2. Overview of Access and Membership
Chapter 3 Conduct of Members, Approved Traders and Representatives
Chapter 4 Listing and Trading of Contracts
Chapter 5 Physical Delivery
Chapter 6 Dispute Resolution and Arbitration
Chapter 7 Adverse Events, Rule Violations and Disciplinary Action
Chapter 8 Definitions and Interpretation
Chapter 9 Transitional Provisions
Regulatory Notices
Practice Notes
Schedules
SGX-DC Clearing Rules
SIAC DT Arbitration Rules
SIAC DC Arbitration Rules
Archive
Rule Amendments

  Versions
(1 version)
 
Apr 22 2019 onwards

2.5.6B Notification Requirements of Bank Trading Members

The following requirements apply in relation to material changes to the capital and financial requirements specified in Rule 2.5.2(c):

(a) a Bank Trading Member shall immediately notify the Exchange if it fails to meet or becomes aware that it will fail to meet the capital and financial requirements referred to in Rule 2.5.2(c), or such higher capital and financial requirements as the Exchange may have imposed under Rule 2.5.4, or if any event in relation to its regulatory capital and liquidity ratios that is required to be reported to its Relevant Regulatory Authority has occurred; and
(b) if the Exchange is notified by the Bank Trading Member under this Rule or otherwise becomes aware that a Bank Trading Member has failed to meet the capital and financial requirements referred to in Rule 2.5.2(c), or such higher capital and financial requirements as the Exchange may have imposed under Rule 2.5.4, or that a reportable event in relation to its regulatory capital and liquidity ratios has occurred, the Exchange may direct that Bank Trading Member to comply with any or all of the requirements described under Regulation 7(3) of the Financial and Margin Regulations, in respect of the Bank Trading Member's business that is governed by this Rules.

Added on 22 April 2019.