Rulebooks: Contents

Rulebooks
Mainboard Rules
Catalist Rules
SGX-ST Rules
Chapter 1 General
Chapter 2 Admission and Registration of Trading Members, Chief Executive Officers and Trading Representatives
Chapter 3 Capital and Financial Requirements
Chapter 4 Operational Requirements
Chapter 5 Trading Practices and Conduct
Chapter 6 Designated Market-Makers
Chapter 7 Listing and Quotation
Chapter 8 Trading
Chapter 9 Settlement
Chapter 10 Requirements on Specific Securities and Futures Contracts
Chapter 11 Cancellation of Contracts and Trades
Chapter 12 Supervision and Enforcement
Chapter 13 Definitions and Interpretation
Directives
Regulatory Notices
Practice Notes
Schedule A
CDP Clearing Rules
CDP Settlement Rules
DVP Rules [Entire Rulebook has been deleted]
CDP Depository Rules
Futures Trading Rules
SGX-DC Clearing Rules
SIAC DT Arbitration Rules
SIAC DC Arbitration Rules
Archive
Rule Amendments

  Versions
(1 version)
 
Jun 3 2019 onwards

3.8.2

A Trading Member shall immediately notify SGX-ST of its exposure to a single security:

(a) in the case where the security is quoted on SGX-ST or any recognised group A securities exchange, if its exposure to that security (whether in relation to the quantity that is already quoted or to the quantity that is approved for quotation but not yet quoted), exceeds 300% of its average aggregate resources;
(b) in all other cases where the security is quoted, if its exposure to that security exceeds 100% of its average aggregate resources;
(c) in the case where the security is approved for quotation on SGX-ST or any recognised group A securities exchange but has not, as yet, been so quoted, if its exposure to that security:
(i) exceeds 100% of its average aggregate resources if its aggregate resources is less than S$75 million; or
(ii) exceeds 150% of the average aggregate resources of the Trading Member if its aggregate resources is S$75 million or more;
(d) in the case where the security is not quoted, and not approved for quotation on SGX-ST or any recognised group A securities exchange, if its exposure to that security exceeds 10% of its average aggregate resources. This notification requirement does not apply to any security issued by:
(i) any subsidiary of the Trading Member that is established solely for the purpose of providing research, nominee, custodian or trustee services; or
(ii) any other company that SGX-ST may approve.

Added on 3 June 2019.