Rulebooks: Contents

Rulebooks
Mainboard Rules
Catalist Rules
SGX-ST Rules
Chapter 1 General
Chapter 2 Admission and Registration of Trading Members, Chief Executive Officers and Trading Representatives
Chapter 3 Capital and Financial Requirements
Chapter 4 Operational Requirements
Chapter 5 Trading Practices and Conduct
Chapter 6 Designated Market-Makers
Chapter 7 Listing and Quotation
Chapter 8 Trading
Chapter 9 Settlement
Chapter 10 Requirements on Specific Securities and Futures Contracts
Chapter 11 Cancellation of Contracts and Trades
Chapter 12 Supervision and Enforcement
Chapter 13 Definitions and Interpretation
Directives
Regulatory Notices
Practice Notes
Schedule A
CDP Clearing Rules
CDP Settlement Rules
DVP Rules [Entire Rulebook has been deleted]
CDP Depository Rules
Futures Trading Rules
SGX-DC Clearing Rules
SIAC DT Arbitration Rules
SIAC DC Arbitration Rules
Archive
Rule Amendments

  Versions
(1 version)
 
Jun 3 2019 onwards

4.15.4

Joint Customer Account

(a) A Trading Member may allow customers to open a joint account carried on its books only if:
(i) a joint securities account with CDP is opened by the joint account holders;
(ii) each joint account holder is at least 18 years old; and
(iii) no joint account holder is an undischarged bankrupt.
(b) A joint customer account may be operated by not more than two individual customers. However, if it is an estate account, it may be operated by all personal representatives acting on behalf of the estate of the deceased.
(c) In addition to the matters set out in Rule 4.15.2, a Trading Member must obtain the following information:
(i) the names of persons authorised to give trading orders and settlement instructions to, and receive scrip from, the Trading Member;
(ii) the names of persons to whom payments by the Trading Member are to be made; and
(iii) details of any customer accounts carried on the books of the Trading Member held in an individual capacity by a joint customer account holder.
(d) A Trading Member must require each joint customer account holder to specify whether the joint customer account holder is jointly, severally, or jointly and severally liable for all debts incurred in a joint customer account.

Added on 3 June 2019.