Rulebooks: Contents

Rulebooks
Mainboard Rules
Catalist Rules
SGX-ST Rules
Definitions and Interpretation
Section A — General
Section B — Market Participants
Section C — Market Structure
Section D — Regulatory Framework
Section E — Other Business Activities
Section F — Transitional Provisions
Directives
Practice Notes
Schedules
CDP Clearing Rules
CDP Settlement Rules
DVP Rules [Entire Rulebook has been deleted]
CDP Depository Rules
Futures Trading Rules
SGX-DC Clearing Rules
SIAC DT Arbitration Rules
SIAC DC Arbitration Rules
Archive
Rule Amendments

19.8.1

A Trading Member must immediately notify SGX-ST of the details of any account carried on its books that exceeds the monitoring thresholds on positions that have not been offset, as prescribed by SGX-ST from time to time. Such monitoring thresholds may be imposed on any account or any single customer, and may include any one or a combination of the following:—

(1) maximum number of lots of long positions that have not been offset, in gross or net, in any Marginable Futures Contract; and
(2) maximum number of lots of short positions that have not been offset, in gross or net, in any Marginable Futures Contract.

"single customer" in this Rule 19.8 shall have the meaning ascribed to it in Rule 11.7.5.