Rulebooks: Contents

Rulebooks
Mainboard Rules
Catalist Rules
SGX-ST Rules
CDP Clearing Rules
CDP Settlement Rules
DVP Rules [Entire Rulebook has been deleted]
CDP Depository Rules
Futures Trading Rules
SGX-DC Clearing Rules
Chapter 1 Application of Rules
Chapter 2 Clearing Membership
Chapter 3 Committees
Chapter 4 Enforcement of Rules
Chapter 5 Arbitration
Chapter 6 Delivery and Related Matters
Chapter 7 Clearing and Margins
Chapter 7A Suspension and Default
Chapter 7B Payments
Chapter 8 Mutual Offset System
Chapter 9 Definitions and Interpretation
Chapter 10 Transitional Provisions
Directives
Practice Notes
Appendices
Schedules
SIAC DT Arbitration Rules
SIAC DC Arbitration Rules
Archive
Rule Amendments

7.02.1

Without prejudice to any other limitation or exclusion of liability (including liability with respect to Contracts liable to delivery as opposed to cash settlement) the liability of the Clearing House shall be limited to net losses to the Clearing Members resulting from the substitution of the Clearing House by way of novation or as otherwise described in Rule 7.04, in respect of Contracts to which Clearing Members are party and/or, where the opposite side of the Contract is cleared through any other Relevant Market (or its clearing house), to net losses in connection with the substitution of such other Relevant Market (or its clearing house) for members of the same or its clearing house. This shall include the substitution of a Participating Market (or where relevant its clearing house) for members of the same or its clearing house pursuant to the Mutual Offset System. Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing or to the provisions in Chapter 1, the Clearing House shall not be liable for obligations of a Clearing Member to any Third Party including a non-member of the Clearing House, obligations of a Clearing Member to another Clearing Member who is acting for him as broker or obligations to a Customer by a Clearing Member, nor shall the Clearing House become liable to make deliveries whether from any Third Party or any Clearing Member.

Amended on 1 October 2009.