Rulebooks: Contents

Rulebooks
Mainboard Rules
Catalist Rules
SGX-ST Rules
CDP Clearing Rules
DVP Rules
CDP Depository Rules
Futures Trading Rules
Chapter 1 General Matters
Chapter 2 Access and Membership
Chapter 3 Conduct of Members, Approved Traders and Representatives
Chapter 4 Listing and Trading of Contracts
Chapter 5 Physical Delivery
Chapter 6 Dispute Resolution and Arbitration
Chapter 7 Adverse Events, Rule Violations and Disciplinary Action
Chapter 8 Definitions and Interpretation
Chapter 9 Transitional Provisions
Regulatory Notices
Practice Notes
Practice Note 2.6.6; 3.3.3; 3.3.9; 3.3.10; 3.3.23 — Operational Requirements for Trading Members Referred to in Rule 2.4.1(b)
Schedules
SGX-DC Clearing Rules
SIAC DT Arbitration Rules
SIAC DC Arbitration Rules
Rule Amendments

  Versions
(1 version)
 
Apr 1 2014 onwards

Practice Note 2.6.6; 3.3.3; 3.3.9; 3.3.10; 3.3.23 — Operational Requirements for Trading Members Referred to in Rule 2.4.1(b)
View whole section

Issue Date Cross Reference Enquiries
Issued on 1 April 2014 Rule 2.6.6
Rule 3.3.3
Rule 3.3.9
Rule 3.3.9A
Rule 3.3.10
Please contact Member Supervision:—

Facsimile No : 6538 8273

1. Introduction

1.1. The Exchange requires a Trading Member that does not hold a licence administered by the Monetary Authority of Singapore to meet the following operational requirements set out in the Rules:
a. maintain complete and accurate records pursuant to Rule 3.3.23;
b. send its customer a risk disclosure document setting out the risks associated with holding and trading in Contracts pursuant to Rule 3.3.3;
c. send statements of account and contract notes to its Customers pursuant to Rule 3.3.9;
d. segregate Customer's money and assets pursuant to Rule 3.3.10.
A Trading Member that does not hold a licence administered by the Monetary Authority of Singapore may meet the above operational requirements by complying with the applicable comparable requirements prescribed by its Relevant Regulatory Authority.
1.2. This Practice Note sets out the factors that the Exchange considers relevant when it reviews the requirements that the Trading Member is already subject to at the point of application, and on an ongoing basis, in the overseas market which it is carrying on business (“overseas market”).

2. Factors that the Exchange considers relevant

2.1. Complete and accurate records Pursuant to Rule 3.3.23, the Trading Member referred to in paragraph 1.1 should:
a. keep, or cause to be kept, such books as will sufficiently explain the transactions and financial position of its business and enable true and fair financial statements to be prepared from time to time;
b. keep, or cause to be kept, such books in such a manner as will enable them to be conveniently and properly audited;
c. retain such books required by the Relevant Regulatory Authority for a prescribed period.
2.2. Contract note Pursuant to Rule 3.3.9, the Trading Member referred to in paragraph 1.1 should issue to its Customer a contract note which should contain the following information:
a. name of the customer;
b. date on which the purchase or sale of Contracts is entered into;
c. the price, amount and description of the Contracts; and
d. settlement amounts.
In addition, the contract note should be sent to the Customer within a reasonable period from the execution of the trade.
2.3. Statement of account Pursuant to Rule 3.3.9, the Trading Member referred to in paragraph 1.1 should send to its Customer a statement of account which should contain the following information:
a. the price, amount and description of the Contracts;
b. the status and movements of every asset in the Trading Member's custody held for the customer, including any asset deposited with a third party, and the date, reasons of the movement and amount of the asset involved;
c. the movement and balance of money received on account of the Customer; and
d. any charges and credits to the Customer's account.
2.4. Risk disclosure statement Pursuant to Rule 3.3.3, the Trading Member referred to in paragraph 1.1 should provide its Customer a risk disclosure statement which should clearly state the features of Contracts and risks associated with holding and trading these instruments.
2.5. Customer's money and assets Pursuant to Rule 3.3.10, the Trading Member referred to in paragraph 1.1 should:
a. segregate Customers' monies and assets from the Trading Member's monies and assets; and
b. separately account for the monies and assets of each Customer.

3. Determination of Comparability of Operational Requirements

3.1. The Exchange may otherwise direct the Trading Member to follow the requirements set out in the Act and the Rules if the operational requirements referred to in paragraph 1.1 above are deemed to be of insufficient comparability.
3.2. The Exchange has the discretion to prescribe additional requirements where the Exchange is of the opinion that there is insufficient comparability between the Rules, and the requirements prescribed by the Relevant Regulatory Authority.

4. Business Continuity Requirements

4.1. In addition to meeting the operational requirements referred to in paragraph 1.1 above, the Exchange also requires the Trading Member referred to in paragraph 1.1 to meet any applicable business continuity plan requirements which are prescribed by the Relevant Regulatory Authority. The Trading Member may further adopt the recommended features in a business continuity plan set out in Practice Note 2.6.6.

Emergency Contact Persons

4.2. Rule 2.6.6 requires a Trading Member to appoint emergency contact persons and furnish the contact information of such persons to the Exchange. Members may appoint an emergency contact person and up to two (2) alternates. A template for the notification to the Exchange of contact information of such emergency contact persons (postal address, email, telephone, mobile telephone and facsimile numbers) is attached as Appendix A to this Practice Note.
4.3. Trading Members are to ensure that the contact information provided to the Exchange is updated on a semi-annual basis. Nonetheless, where there are changes to a Trading Member's emergency contact persons and contact information, the Trading Member should notify the Exchange immediately in writing.
4.4. A Trading Member's authorized emergency contact person should immediately notify the Exchange in the event where:
a. A Trading Member's business operations are or will be significantly disrupted; and/or
b. A Trading Member's business continuity plan is activated.

Added on 1 April 2014.