Rulebooks: Contents

Rulebooks
Mainboard Rules
Catalist Rules
SGX-ST Rules
Chapter 1 General
Chapter 2 Admission and Registration of Trading Members, Chief Executive Officers and Trading Representatives
Chapter 3 Capital and Financial Requirements
Chapter 4 Operational Requirements
Chapter 5 Trading Practices and Conduct
Chapter 6 Designated Market-Makers
Chapter 7 Listing and Quotation
Chapter 8 Trading
Chapter 9 Settlement
Chapter 10 Requirements on Specific Securities and Futures Contracts
Chapter 11 Cancellation of Contracts and Trades
Chapter 12 Supervision and Enforcement
Chapter 13 Definitions and Interpretation
Directives
Regulatory Notices
Practice Notes
Schedule A
CDP Clearing Rules
CDP Settlement Rules
DVP Rules [Entire Rulebook has been deleted]
CDP Depository Rules
Futures Trading Rules
SGX-DC Clearing Rules
SIAC DT Arbitration Rules
SIAC DC Arbitration Rules
Archive
Rule Amendments

  Versions
(1 version)
 
Jun 3 2019 onwards

4.34.4

Where a Trading Member is not authorised to allocate positions to an Authorised Account:

(a) The Trading Member shall instruct its qualifying Clearing Member to allocate the position of each trade executed by the Trading Member to the Trading Member's Position Account(s) or, where the position is of a trade executed for a customer, in accordance with that customer's instructions, as soon as practicable, and in any event no later than such time as may be required for timely and orderly settlement of such trade into the intended Securities Account.
(b) A customer's Position Account must only be used for that customer's positions. However, a Trading Member may instruct its qualifying Clearing Member to sub-allocate a position carried in a Position Account to another Position Account, provided that:
(i) (I) such sub-allocation is in accordance with the instructions of the account holders (or person(s) authorised to instruct on their behalf) of both Position Accounts; and (II) the Trading Member receives the booking instruction only after the position has been allocated to the originating Position Account; or
(ii) such sub-allocation is made to remedy an error.

Refer to Regulatory Notice 4.34.4 and 4.34.5.

Added on 3 June 2019.