Rulebooks: Contents

Rulebooks
Mainboard Rules
Catalist Rules
SGX-ST Rules
CDP Clearing Rules
CDP Settlement Rules
DVP Rules [Entire Rulebook has been deleted]
CDP Depository Rules
Futures Trading Rules
Chapter 1 General Matters
Chapter 2 Access and Membership
Chapter 3 Conduct of Members, Approved Traders and Representatives
3. Conduct of Members, Approved Traders and Registered Representatives
3.4 Trading Practices and Conduct Rules of Members, Approved Traders and Registered Representatives
3.4.10 Overtrading by a Member, Approved Trader or Customer
Chapter 4 Listing and Trading of Contracts
Chapter 5 Physical Delivery
Chapter 6 Dispute Resolution and Arbitration
Chapter 7 Adverse Events, Rule Violations and Disciplinary Action
Chapter 8 Definitions and Interpretation
Chapter 9 Transitional Provisions
Regulatory Notices
Practice Notes
Schedules
SGX-DC Clearing Rules
SIAC DT Arbitration Rules
SIAC DC Arbitration Rules
Archive
Rule Amendments

Rich text Print
  • 3.4.10 Overtrading by a Member, Approved Trader or Customer

    The following provisions apply in relation to overtrading:

    (a) a Member shall not execute any trade beyond any limits imposed by that Member's sponsoring Clearing Member, the Exchange, the Clearing House or MAS. A Member shall ensure that its Customers do not trade beyond any limits. A Member shall be guilty of overtrading if such Member or its Approved Trader enters into any trade or trades beyond any limits imposed from time to time by its sponsoring Clearing Member, the Exchange or MAS. If a Member is charged with violating this Rule:
    (i) the Exchange may at its discretion suspend that Member from trading until such time as the Disciplinary Committee or the Appeals Committee has completed the hearing in respect of such charge against such Member;
    (ii) its sponsoring Clearing Member shall, upon being notified by the Exchange or the Clearing House as the case may be, withhold any profits due or owing to such Member from the transaction that resulted in overtrading, or such monies due or owing to such Member as directed by the Exchange or the Clearing House, and shall not release any such profits or monies until the Disciplinary Committee or the Appeals Committee has completed the hearing in respect of the charge against the Member; and
    (iii) without prejudice to the foregoing, the Exchange may, in any case of overtrading, direct the Clearing House to withhold any profits due or owing to any Clearing Member from the transaction that resulted in overtrading, or such monies due or owing to such Member, until the Disciplinary Committee or the Appeals Committee has completed the hearing in respect of the charge against the Member; and
    (b) [deleted]
    (c) each trade entered into beyond any limits imposed by a sponsoring Clearing Member, the Exchange, the Clearing House or MAS shall be deemed to be a distinct and separate violation of this Rule and shall be punishable as such. If a Member is charged by the Exchange for overtrading, it is not necessary for the Exchange to show that the Member intended to overtrade. The act of overtrading is sufficient to constitute an offence under this Rules.

    Amended on 15 March 2013.