Rulebooks: Contents

Rulebooks
Mainboard Rules
Catalist Rules
SGX-ST Rules
Chapter 1 General
Chapter 2 Admission and Registration of Trading Members, Chief Executive Officers and Trading Representatives
Chapter 3 Capital and Financial Requirements
Chapter 4 Operational Requirements
Chapter 5 Trading Practices and Conduct
Chapter 6 Designated Market-Makers
Chapter 7 Listing and Quotation
Chapter 8 Trading
Chapter 9 Settlement
Chapter 10 Requirements on Specific Securities and Futures Contracts
Chapter 11 Cancellation of Contracts and Trades
Chapter 12 Supervision and Enforcement
Chapter 13 Definitions and Interpretation
Directives
Regulatory Notices
Practice Notes
Schedule A
CDP Clearing Rules
CDP Settlement Rules
DVP Rules [Entire Rulebook has been deleted]
CDP Depository Rules
Futures Trading Rules
SGX-DC Clearing Rules
SIAC DT Arbitration Rules
SIAC DC Arbitration Rules
Archive
Rule Amendments

Rich text Print
  • 3.8.6

    For the purposes of this Rule:

    (a) a security is deemed to be carried in a customer's cash account or a Trading Member's own account (such account being an account carried on the books of the Trading Member) on the contract date specified in the contract note in respect of the transaction in that security or on the exercise date specified in the exercise notice in respect of an option in that security that has been exercised;
    (b) "security" does not include any security issued by the Singapore government or any public authority in Singapore;
    (c) in calculating exposure to any particular security, all outstanding options exercisable into that security shall be included in such computation;
    (d) in calculating exposure in any particular security under Rule 3.8.5(b) and Rule 3.8.5(d), all futures contacts with that security as an underlying shall be included in such computation.

    Added on 3 June 2019.