Rulebooks: Contents

Rulebooks
Mainboard Rules
Catalist Rules
SGX-ST Rules
CDP Clearing Rules
CDP Settlement Rules
DVP Rules [Entire Rulebook has been deleted]
CDP Depository Rules
Futures Trading Rules
SGX-DC Clearing Rules
Chapter 1 Application of Rules
Chapter 2 Clearing Membership
Chapter 3 Committees
Chapter 4 Enforcement of Rules
Chapter 5 Arbitration
Chapter 6 Delivery and Related Matters
Chapter 7 Clearing and Margins
Chapter 7A Suspension and Default
Chapter 7B Payments
Chapter 8 Mutual Offset System
Chapter 9 Definitions and Interpretation
Chapter 10 Transitional Provisions
Directives
Practice Notes
Appendices
Schedules
SIAC DT Arbitration Rules
SIAC DC Arbitration Rules
Archive
Rule Amendments

BackText onlyPrint

You need the Flash plugin.

Download Macromedia Flash Player



  • 7.27 Transfers of Trades

    • 7.27.1

      Subject to the approval of the Clearing House:

      7.27.1.1 Existing trades may be transferred on the books of a Clearing Member to the books of another Clearing Member when an error has been made in the assignment of a trade or trades, or when the change merely constitutes a transfer from one account title to another account title where both account titles have a common owner;
      7.27.1.2 Existing trades may be transferred from the books of one Clearing Member to the books of another Clearing Member when:—
      a. they merge or the first-mentioned Clearing Member is transferring the whole or part of its business to another entity; or
      b. a Clearing Member resigns from the Clearing House; or
      c. a new Clearing Member has an interest in existing trades on another Clearing Member's books. The original Clearing Member shall not suffer any loss in commission to which it is entitled on the trades that were transferred; or
      d. a mutual clerical error was made by two Clearing Members or the clearing members of the Relevant Market they are clearing for with respect to the trades to be cleared by them respectively on opposite sides thereof. Clear and sufficient information must be included with respect to the transfer trades and both the trade to reverse the error and the replacement trade must clear as transfers. In this event, and only in this event, the transfer may liquidate an open position on the books of the relevant Clearing Member(s);
      7.27.1.3 Existing trades on the books of one Clearing Member being a Customer Contract may be transferred to the books of another Clearing Member at the request of the relevant Customer, provided that the Customer is not at that time in default to the Clearing Member from whom the trades are to be transferred;
      7.27.1.4 Existing trades on the books of one Clearing Member may be transferred to the books of another Clearing Member when such transfer is EFP or an EFS transaction. The provisions of this Rule 7.27.1.4 shall not however apply to options contracts; and
      7.27.1.5 A trade made on a Relevant Market by a Clearing Member or a member of the Relevant Market (the "Executing Member") intended to be an order fill or to be given up to (i.e. placed on the books of) a Clearing Member (the "Recipient Member") other than the Executing Member or (where relevant) its qualifying member, may be placed or transferred into the books of the Recipient Member subject to compliance with Rule 7.27.3.

      Amended on 27 March 2006, 10 August 2007 and 31 December 2013.

    • 7.27.2

      Except with the approval of the Clearing House, existing trades on the books of one Clearing Member may not be transferred to the books of another Clearing Member in order to liquidate a position by offset or where such transfer would result in concurrent long and short positions for the same speculative account.

      Amended on 27 March 2006.

    • 7.27.3

      Where an Executing Member makes a trade on a Relevant Market intended to be an order fill or to be given up to a Recipient Member, as contemplated in Rule 7.27.1.5 (a "Relevant Trade"), each Relevant Trade may be transferred or placed to the books of the Recipient Member provided that the transfer or placement shall occur:

      7.27.3.1 within such time and in accordance with such procedures as the Relevant Market and/or the Clearing House may from time to time prescribe; and
      7.27.3.2 subject to the approval of the Clearing House.
      7.27.3.3 [Rule has been deleted.]

      Amended on 27 March 2006 and 7 December 2010.

    • 7.27.4

      If a Recipient Member purports to reject the transfer or placement of an alleged Relevant Trade(s) onto its books and the rejection (if permitted) would result in the Executing Member (if a Clearing Member itself) or its qualifying member having to accept onto its own books the rejected trade(s), and such rejected trade(s) would (whether of itself or together with other similarly rejected trade(s) for the same trading day) give rise to an aggregate maintenance margin obligation equal to S$3,000,000 (or such other amount as the Clearing House may from time to time prescribe):

      7.27.4.1 The Clearing House may:
      a. require the Recipient Member, as the party purporting to so reject the said trades, to satisfy the Clearing House of the validity of its rejection; and/or
      b. require the Clearing Member who would, if the rejection were effective, have to accept onto its own books the rejected trades, to provide such information and evidence in its possession or control relevant to the issue of the validity of the purported rejection;
      and
      7.27.4.2 unless the Clearing House is, consequent to any or both of its foregoing requirement(s) satisfied that the purported rejection was fully justified and valid, the Clearing House is thereafter empowered to require the Recipient Member to accept the transfer or placement out of all such part of the trades purported to have been rejected as the Clearing House deems appropriate onto its own books, and the Recipient Member shall abide by such requirement.
      7.27.4.3 In so far as the Clearing House deems it appropriate that only some of the trades purported to be rejected shall be accepted by the Recipient Member, the balance shall be treated as permitted rejection and the Executing Member (if itself a Clearing Member) or its qualifying member shall accept the same onto its own books accordingly.
      7.27.4.4 Failure by any Clearing Member to act accordingly pursuant to the Clearing House's requirement as aforesaid shall be a major offence.
      7.27.4.5 The Recipient Member shall, in anticipation of the prospect of the Clearing House exercising its discretion pursuant to Rule 7.27.4.1 above pursuant to a relevant purported rejection of an alleged Relevant Trade, be ready and willing consequent upon it so purporting to reject a said trade forthwith to produce on request by the Clearing House satisfactory evidence validating its purported rejection.
      7.27.4.6 Any decision by the Clearing House as aforesaid shall be without prejudice to the rights of any Clearing Member to pursue its contractual rights inter se either by arbitration pursuant to these Rules or the rules of the Relevant Market where the relevant Contract was executed (or where permitted) by litigation.

      Amended on 27 March 2006.

    • 7.27.5

      The Clearing House may, with the consent of both Clearing Members, transfer existing trades on the books of one Clearing Member to the books of another Clearing Member, if in its opinion, the situation so requires and such transfer is to the best interests of the Clearing House. In such case, the Customer may be charged only one commission.

      Amended on 27 March 2006.

    • 7.27.5A

      The Clearing House may, in accordance with any Contract Specifications, transfer existing trades from the books of one Clearing Member to the books of another Clearing Member with the consent of both Clearing Members, or from one Customer Account to another Customer Account of a Clearing Member with the consent of that Clearing Member.

      Added on 7 December 2015.

    • 7.27.6

      All transfers or placements made pursuant to this Rule shall be reported to the Clearing House in a form acceptable to the Clearing House for the type of transaction involved. The Clearing Members involved shall maintain a full and complete record of all transactions together.

    • 7.27.7

      Notwithstanding any provision in this Rule 7.27, the Clearing House shall require (i) any Clearing Member from whose name one or more trades are to be transferred and, (ii) any Clearing Members in whose name one or more trades are to be transferred to provide the Clearing House with sufficient collateral to meet margin requirements and Settlement Variation and/or comply with any other margin requirement prescribed by the Clearing House as a condition of transfer of such trades .

      Amended on 3 November 2010.

    • 7.27.8

      Transfers of positions under this Rule 7.27 will not require the close-out and re-booking of the relevant positions.

      Added on 31 December 2013.