Rulebooks: Contents

Rulebooks
Mainboard Rules
Catalist Rules
Definitions and Interpretation
Chapter 1 Introduction
Chapter 2 Sponsors
Chapter 3 Disciplinary and Appeals Procedures, and Enforcement Powers of the Exchange
Chapter 4 Equity Securities
Chapter 5 Reserved
Chapter 6 Reserved
Chapter 7 Continuing Obligation
Chapter 8 Changes in Capital
Chapter 9 Interested Person Transactions
Chapter 10 Acquisitions and Realisations
Chapter 11 Takeovers
Chapter 12 Circulars, Annual Reports and Electronic Communications
Chapter 13 Trading Halt, Suspension and Delisting
Chapter 14 Transition Rules
Appendices
Practice Notes
Code of Corporate Governance 2012
Code of Corporate Governance 2018
SGX-ST Rules
CDP Clearing Rules
CDP Settlement Rules
DVP Rules [Entire Rulebook has been deleted]
CDP Depository Rules
Futures Trading Rules
SGX-DC Clearing Rules
SIAC DT Arbitration Rules
SIAC DC Arbitration Rules
Archive
Rule Amendments

BackText onlyPrint

You need the Flash plugin.

Download Macromedia Flash Player



  • General Mandate

    • 806

      (1) Subject to Rule 803, approval by an issuer's shareholders under Rule 805(1) is not required if shareholders had, by resolution in a general meeting, given a general mandate to the directors of the issuer, either unconditionally or on such conditions to issue:
      (a) shares; or
      (b) convertible securities; or
      (c) additional convertible securities issued pursuant to Rule 829, notwithstanding that the general mandate may have ceased to be in force at the time the securities are issued, provided that the adjustment does not give the holder a benefit that a shareholder does not receive; or
      (d) shares arising from the conversion of the securities in (b) and (c), notwithstanding that the general mandate may have ceased to be in force at the time the shares are to be issued.
      (2) A general mandate must limit the aggregate number of shares and convertible securities that may be issued according to the limits in Rules 806(2)(a) and (b) below. Unless prior shareholder approval is required under the Rules, an issue of treasury shares will not require further shareholder approval, and will not be included in the following limits.
      (a) If shareholders approve the mandate by ordinary resolution, the limit must be not more than 100% of the total number of issued shares excluding treasury shares and subsidiary holdings, of which the aggregate number of shares and convertible securities issued other than on a pro rata basis to existing shareholders must be not more than 50% of the total number of issued shares excluding treasury shares and subsidiary holdings; or
      (b) If shareholders approve the mandate by special resolution, the limit on the aggregate number of shares and convertible securities issued, whether on a pro rata or non pro rata basis, may be up to 100% of the total number of issued shares excluding treasury shares and subsidiary holdings. Shareholder approval under this Rule 806(2)(b) must not be deemed by way of subscription for shares.
      (3) For the purpose of Rule 806(2), the percentage of the total number of issued shares excluding treasury shares and subsidiary holdings is based on the issuer's total number of issued shares excluding treasury shares and subsidiary holdings at the time of the passing of the resolution approving the mandate after adjusting for:
      (a) new shares arising from the conversion or exercise of convertible securities;
      (b) new shares arising from exercising share options or vesting of share awards outstanding or subsisting at the time of the passing of the resolution approving the mandate, provided the options or awards were granted in compliance with Part VIII of Chapter 8; and
      (c) any subsequent bonus issue, consolidation or subdivision of shares.
      (4) If the general mandate is obtained before listing, the issuer may treat its post-invitation total number of issued shares excluding treasury shares and subsidiary holdings as its total number of issued shares excluding treasury shares and subsidiary holdings for the purpose of Rule 806(3).
      (5) An issuer cannot rely on the general mandate for an issue of convertible securities if the maximum number of shares to be issued upon conversion cannot be determined at the time of issue of the convertible securities.
      (6) A general mandate may remain in force until the earlier of the following:
      (a) the conclusion of the first annual general meeting of the issuer following the passing of the resolution. By a resolution passed at that meeting, the mandate may be renewed, either unconditionally or subject to conditions; or
      (b) it is revoked or varied by ordinary resolution of the shareholders in general meeting.

      Amended on 31 March 2017.