Rulebooks: Contents

Rulebooks
Mainboard Rules
Catalist Rules
SGX-ST Rules
Chapter 1 General
Chapter 2 Admission and Registration of Trading Members, Chief Executive Officers and Trading Representatives
Chapter 3 Capital and Financial Requirements
3.2 Base Capital Requirement
Chapter 4 Operational Requirements
Chapter 5 Trading Practices and Conduct
Chapter 6 Designated Market-Makers
Chapter 7 Listing and Quotation
Chapter 8 Trading
Chapter 9 Settlement
Chapter 10 Requirements on Specific Securities and Futures Contracts
Chapter 11 Cancellation of Contracts and Trades
Chapter 12 Supervision and Enforcement
Chapter 13 Definitions and Interpretation
Directives
Regulatory Notices
Practice Notes
Schedule A
CDP Clearing Rules
CDP Settlement Rules
DVP Rules [Entire Rulebook has been deleted]
CDP Depository Rules
Futures Trading Rules
SGX-DC Clearing Rules
SIAC DT Arbitration Rules
SIAC DC Arbitration Rules
Archive
Rule Amendments

BackText onlyPrint

You need the Flash plugin.

Download Macromedia Flash Player



  • 3.2 Base Capital Requirement

    • 3.2.1

      (a) A Trading Member that holds a Capital Markets Services Licence shall not cause or permit:
      (i) where the Trading Member is incorporated in Singapore, its base capital; or
      (ii) where the Trading Member is incorporated outside Singapore, its net head office funds,
      to fall below the base capital requirement.
      (b) A Remote Trading Member shall not cause or permit its base capital to fall below the base capital requirement specified in this Rule 3.2, or such other base capital requirement as SGX-ST may impose.

      Added on 3 June 2019.

    • 3.2.2

      The base capital requirement of:

      (a) a Trading Member (whether concurrently a member of SGX-DT or not) shall be at least S$1 million; and
      (b) a Trading Member that is also a member of CDP shall be at least S$5 million.

      Added on 3 June 2019.

    • 3.2.3

      If a Trading Member fails to comply or becomes aware that it will fail to comply with the base capital requirement prescribed under Rule 3.2, or such other base capital requirement as SGX-ST may have imposed, it shall immediately notify SGX-ST.

      Added on 3 June 2019.

    • 3.2.4

      It shall be a breach of the Rules by the Trading Member if the base capital, or as the case may be, net head office funds fall(s) below such base capital requirement, whether or not the Trading Member makes or has made the notification specified in Rule 3.2.3.

      Added on 3 June 2019.