Rulebooks: Contents

Rulebooks
Mainboard Rules
Catalist Rules
SGX-ST Rules
Chapter 1 General
Chapter 2 Admission and Registration of Trading Members, Chief Executive Officers and Trading Representatives
Chapter 3 Capital and Financial Requirements
Chapter 4 Operational Requirements
Chapter 5 Trading Practices and Conduct
Chapter 6 Designated Market-Makers
Chapter 7 Listing and Quotation
Chapter 8 Trading
Chapter 9 Settlement
Chapter 10 Requirements on Specific Securities and Futures Contracts
Chapter 11 Cancellation of Contracts and Trades
Chapter 12 Supervision and Enforcement
Chapter 13 Definitions and Interpretation
Directives
Regulatory Notices
Practice Notes
Schedule A
CDP Clearing Rules
CDP Settlement Rules
DVP Rules [Entire Rulebook has been deleted]
CDP Depository Rules
Futures Trading Rules
SGX-DC Clearing Rules
SIAC DT Arbitration Rules
SIAC DC Arbitration Rules
Archive
Rule Amendments

BackText onlyPrint

You need the Flash plugin.

Download Macromedia Flash Player



  • 4.28 Payment to Customers

    • 4.28.1

      This Rule shall not apply to a Remote Trading Member.

      Added on 3 June 2019.

    • 4.28.2

      All cheques to customers must be crossed, unless:

      (a) the payee customer requests otherwise in writing; and
      (b) a senior management staff (or his delegate) of a Trading Member who is independent of sales or dealing, or a senior management staff (or his delegate) of a related corporation of that Trading Member charged with the payment function, authorises the request in writing.

      Added on 3 June 2019.

    • 4.28.3

      A Trading Member must not accept a house cheque (a crossed cheque issued by the Trading Member in favour of a customer) from a customer unless:

      (a) the customer is the payee of the cheque; and
      (b) the cheque is used to settle an amount owing by the customer to the Trading Member or is deposited into a trust account under Rule 4.31, as directed by the customer.

      Added on 3 June 2019.