Rulebooks: Contents

Rulebooks
Mainboard Rules
Catalist Rules
SGX-ST Rules
Chapter 1 General
Chapter 2 Admission and Registration of Trading Members, Chief Executive Officers and Trading Representatives
Chapter 3 Capital and Financial Requirements
Chapter 4 Operational Requirements
Chapter 5 Trading Practices and Conduct
Chapter 6 Designated Market-Makers
Chapter 7 Listing and Quotation
Chapter 8 Trading
Chapter 9 Settlement
Chapter 10 Requirements on Specific Securities and Futures Contracts
Chapter 11 Cancellation of Contracts and Trades
Chapter 12 Supervision and Enforcement
Chapter 13 Definitions and Interpretation
Directives
Regulatory Notices
Practice Notes
Schedule A
CDP Clearing Rules
CDP Settlement Rules
DVP Rules [Entire Rulebook has been deleted]
CDP Depository Rules
Futures Trading Rules
SGX-DC Clearing Rules
SIAC DT Arbitration Rules
SIAC DC Arbitration Rules
Archive
Rule Amendments

BackText onlyPrint

You need the Flash plugin.

Download Macromedia Flash Player



  • 4.29 Segregation of Customer's and Remisier's Monies and Assets

    • 4.29.1

      A Trading Member must:

      (a) segregate monies and assets of customers (including Remisiers) from the Trading Member's monies and assets;
      (b) deposit monies and assets of customers (including Remisiers) in trust or custody accounts; and
      (c) separately account for the monies and assets of each customer (including each Remisier).

      Added on 3 June 2019.

    • 4.29.2

      A Trading Member that holds a Capital Markets Services Licence must comply with such requirements prescribed in Rules 4.30 and 4.31.

      Added on 3 June 2019.

    • 4.29.3

      A Remote Trading Member must comply with such requirements as may be prescribed by the Relevant Regulatory Authority. The Remote Trading Member shall immediately notify SGX-ST of any changes to such requirements. Notwithstanding the foregoing, SGX-ST shall have the discretion to prescribe additional requirements.

      Refer to Regulatory Notice 4.13, 4.16, 4.24, 4.25 and 4.29.

      Added on 3 June 2019.

    • 4.29.4

      A "customer" for the purposes of Rules 4.29, 4.30 and 4.31 does not include (a) any Officer, Director, employee or representative of the Trading Member; or (b) a related corporation of the Trading Member with respect to an account belonging to and maintained wholly for the benefit of that related corporation; but includes a Remisier of the Trading Member.

      Added on 3 June 2019.