Rulebooks: Contents

Rulebooks
Mainboard Rules
Catalist Rules
SGX-ST Rules
Chapter 1 General
Chapter 2 Admission and Registration of Trading Members, Chief Executive Officers and Trading Representatives
Chapter 3 Capital and Financial Requirements
Chapter 4 Operational Requirements
Chapter 5 Trading Practices and Conduct
5.5 Acting as Agent to Customer
Chapter 6 Designated Market-Makers
Chapter 7 Listing and Quotation
Chapter 8 Trading
Chapter 9 Settlement
Chapter 10 Requirements on Specific Securities and Futures Contracts
Chapter 11 Cancellation of Contracts and Trades
Chapter 12 Supervision and Enforcement
Chapter 13 Definitions and Interpretation
Directives
Regulatory Notices
Practice Notes
Schedule A
CDP Clearing Rules
CDP Settlement Rules
DVP Rules [Entire Rulebook has been deleted]
CDP Depository Rules
Futures Trading Rules
SGX-DC Clearing Rules
SIAC DT Arbitration Rules
SIAC DC Arbitration Rules
Archive
Rule Amendments

BackText onlyPrint

You need the Flash plugin.

Download Macromedia Flash Player



  • 5.5 Acting as Agent to Customer

    • 5.5.1

      When acting as agent, a Trading Member and its Trading Representative must:

      (a) carry out the customer's instructions;
      (b) exercise skill, care and diligence;
      (c) act in good faith;
      (d) act in the best interests of customers, and comply with any obligation for best execution as set out in applicable laws and regulations;
      (e) if asked, disclose all circumstances and risks that could reasonably be expected to affect a customer's decision;
      (f) if asked, inform the customer of the current best bid and offer prices on the Trading System;
      (g) disclose the commission and any benefit directly or indirectly receivable on the transaction;
      (h) not enter into a transaction that may conflict with a duty owed to the customer, unless the customer is informed of the conflict and consents to the transaction; and
      (i) not disclose a customer's order unless:
      (i) the prior written consent of the customer for the disclosure of the information is obtained;
      (ii) the disclosure is for the effective execution of the customer's order;
      (iii) the disclosure is necessary for the risk management or operations of the Trading Member if these functions have been outsourced by the Trading Member; or
      (iv) the disclosure is required or permitted under applicable law or under the Rules; and
      (j) ensure that the person to whom it discloses the customer's order under Rule 5.5.1(i)(ii) and 5.5.1(i)(iii) maintains confidentiality of such information.

      Added on 3 June 2019.