Rulebooks: Contents

Rulebooks
Mainboard Rules
Catalist Rules
SGX-ST Rules
Chapter 1 General
Chapter 2 Admission and Registration of Trading Members, Chief Executive Officers and Trading Representatives
Chapter 3 Capital and Financial Requirements
Chapter 4 Operational Requirements
Chapter 5 Trading Practices and Conduct
Chapter 6 Designated Market-Makers
Chapter 7 Listing and Quotation
Chapter 8 Trading
Chapter 9 Settlement
Chapter 10 Requirements on Specific Securities and Futures Contracts
Chapter 11 Cancellation of Contracts and Trades
Chapter 12 Supervision and Enforcement
Chapter 13 Definitions and Interpretation
Directives
Regulatory Notices
Practice Notes
Schedule A
CDP Clearing Rules
CDP Settlement Rules
DVP Rules [Entire Rulebook has been deleted]
CDP Depository Rules
Futures Trading Rules
SGX-DC Clearing Rules
SIAC DT Arbitration Rules
SIAC DC Arbitration Rules
Archive
Rule Amendments

BackText onlyPrint

You need the Flash plugin.

Download Macromedia Flash Player



  • 5.7 Precedence of Customer Orders

    • 5.7.1

      Neither a Trading Member nor a Trading Representative shall deal in securities or futures contracts for its own account or for a Prescribed Person's account if the Trading Representative has an unexecuted order on the same terms from a customer. However, this Rule 5.7 does not apply if:

      (a) the Trading Member or the Trading Representative does not have access to customer's order flow information while executing for its own account or for the Prescribed Person's account;
      (b) the customer has prescribed that the order be executed under specified conditions and the Trading Member or Trading Representative is unable to execute the customer's order by reason of those conditions; or
      (c) the transaction is entered into in circumstances prescribed by SGX-ST.

      Refer to Practice Note 5.7.

      Added on 3 June 2019.

    • 5.7.2

      In this Rule 5.7:

      (a) "Prescribed Person" means:
      (i) the Trading Representative's Trading Member;
      (ii) a Director of the Trading Member;
      (iii) an employee, Trading Representative or agent of the Trading Member;
      (iv) a person, a group of persons, a Corporation or a group of Corporations, or family trusts, whom the Trading Member, or any Director, Officer, Trading Representative, employee or agent of the Trading Member is associated with or connected to.
      (b) "own account" means an account in which the Trading Member or the Trading Representative has a beneficial interest; and
      (c) a reference to a person associated with another person shall have the meaning set out in section 3 of the Securities and Futures Act.

      Refer to Practice Note 5.7.

      Added on 3 June 2019.