Rulebooks: Contents

Rulebooks
Mainboard Rules
Catalist Rules
SGX-ST Rules
Chapter 1 General
Chapter 2 Admission and Registration of Trading Members, Chief Executive Officers and Trading Representatives
Chapter 3 Capital and Financial Requirements
Chapter 4 Operational Requirements
Chapter 5 Trading Practices and Conduct
5.8 Arrangement with Customers
Chapter 6 Designated Market-Makers
Chapter 7 Listing and Quotation
Chapter 8 Trading
Chapter 9 Settlement
Chapter 10 Requirements on Specific Securities and Futures Contracts
Chapter 11 Cancellation of Contracts and Trades
Chapter 12 Supervision and Enforcement
Chapter 13 Definitions and Interpretation
Directives
Regulatory Notices
Practice Notes
Schedule A
CDP Clearing Rules
CDP Settlement Rules
DVP Rules [Entire Rulebook has been deleted]
CDP Depository Rules
Futures Trading Rules
SGX-DC Clearing Rules
SIAC DT Arbitration Rules
SIAC DC Arbitration Rules
Archive
Rule Amendments

BackText onlyPrint

You need the Flash plugin.

Download Macromedia Flash Player



  • 5.8 Arrangement with Customers

    • 5.8.1

      A Trading Member or its Trading Representative must not:

      (a) accept a share in the profits of a customer's account carried on the books of the Trading Member or have any arrangement with a customer to share in the profits of that account;
      (b) have any arrangement with a third party to allocate profits or losses to a customer's account carried on the books of the Trading Member; or
      (c) lead a customer to believe that the customer will not suffer loss as a result of opening an account or dealings.

      Added on 3 June 2019.