Rulebooks: Contents

Rulebooks
Mainboard Rules
Catalist Rules
SGX-ST Rules
Chapter 1 General
Chapter 2 Admission and Registration of Trading Members, Chief Executive Officers and Trading Representatives
Chapter 3 Capital and Financial Requirements
Chapter 4 Operational Requirements
Chapter 5 Trading Practices and Conduct
Chapter 6 Designated Market-Makers
Chapter 7 Listing and Quotation
Chapter 8 Trading
Chapter 9 Settlement
Chapter 10 Requirements on Specific Securities and Futures Contracts
Chapter 11 Cancellation of Contracts and Trades
Chapter 12 Supervision and Enforcement
Chapter 13 Definitions and Interpretation
Directives
Regulatory Notices
Practice Notes
Schedule A
CDP Clearing Rules
CDP Settlement Rules
DVP Rules [Entire Rulebook has been deleted]
CDP Depository Rules
Futures Trading Rules
SGX-DC Clearing Rules
SIAC DT Arbitration Rules
SIAC DC Arbitration Rules
Archive
Rule Amendments

BackText onlyPrint

You need the Flash plugin.

Download Macromedia Flash Player



  • 9.1 Mode of Settlement for Trades Cleared by CDP

    • 9.1.1

      Unless otherwise specified by SGX-ST, delivery of securities for settlement of trades in securities or deliverable futures contracts that are designated by CDP as eligible for clearing is by book entry at CDP.

      Added on 3 June 2019.

    • 9.1.2

      Delivery of physical certificates is not accepted for settlement of trades in securities or deliverable futures contract that are designated by CDP as eligible for clearing.

      Added on 3 June 2019.

    • 9.1.3

      A Securities Account must be maintained with CDP by or for customers who trade in securities or deliverable futures contracts that are designated by CDP as eligible for clearing and by or for each Trading Member who trades in such securities or futures contracts for their own account. The Securities Account may be maintained directly with CDP or through a depository agent.

      Added on 3 June 2019.

    • 9.1.4

      Unless otherwise agreed between a customer and a Trading Member, trades are settled in the currency of quotation at the exchange rate determined by the Trading Member.

      Added on 3 June 2019.