Rulebooks: Contents

Rulebooks
Mainboard Rules
Catalist Rules
SGX-ST Rules
Chapter 1 General
Chapter 2 Admission and Registration of Trading Members, Chief Executive Officers and Trading Representatives
Chapter 3 Capital and Financial Requirements
Chapter 4 Operational Requirements
Chapter 5 Trading Practices and Conduct
Chapter 6 Designated Market-Makers
Chapter 7 Listing and Quotation
Chapter 8 Trading
Chapter 9 Settlement
Chapter 10 Requirements on Specific Securities and Futures Contracts
Chapter 11 Cancellation of Contracts and Trades
Chapter 12 Supervision and Enforcement
Chapter 13 Definitions and Interpretation
Directives
Regulatory Notices
Practice Notes
Schedule A
CDP Clearing Rules
CDP Settlement Rules
DVP Rules [Entire Rulebook has been deleted]
CDP Depository Rules
Futures Trading Rules
SGX-DC Clearing Rules
SIAC DT Arbitration Rules
SIAC DC Arbitration Rules
Archive
Rule Amendments

BackText onlyPrint

You need the Flash plugin.

Download Macromedia Flash Player



  • 10.11 Prohibited Trading Practices

    • 10.11.1 Overtrading

      The following provisions apply in relation to overtrading:

      (a) A Trading Member and its Trading Representatives must not execute any trade beyond any limits imposed by SGX-ST, CDP or the Authority. A Trading Member must ensure that its Trading Representatives and its customers do not trade beyond such limits. A Trading Member or its Trading Representative shall be guilty of overtrading if the respective Trading Member or its Trading Representative enters into any trade or trades beyond any limits imposed from time to time by SGX-ST, CDP or the Authority.
      (b) If a Trading Member or Trading Representative is charged with violating this Rule 10.11.1, SGX-ST may at its discretion suspend that Trading Member or Trading Representative from trading until such time as the Disciplinary Committee or the Appeals Committee has completed the hearing in respect of such charge against such Trading Member or Trading Representative.
      (c) Each trade entered into beyond any limits imposed by SGX-ST, CDP or the Authority shall be deemed to be a distinct and separate violation of this Rule and shall be punishable as such. If a Trading Member or Trading Representative is charged by SGX-ST for overtrading, it is not necessary for SGX-ST to show that the Trading Member or Trading Representative intended to overtrade. The act of overtrading is sufficient to constitute an offence under this Rule.

      Added on 3 June 2019.