Rulebooks: Contents

Rulebooks
Mainboard Rules
Catalist Rules
SGX-ST Rules
Chapter 1 General
Chapter 2 Admission and Registration of Trading Members, Chief Executive Officers and Trading Representatives
Chapter 3 Capital and Financial Requirements
Chapter 4 Operational Requirements
Chapter 5 Trading Practices and Conduct
Chapter 6 Designated Market-Makers
Chapter 7 Listing and Quotation
Chapter 8 Trading
Chapter 9 Settlement
Chapter 10 Requirements on Specific Securities and Futures Contracts
Chapter 11 Cancellation of Contracts and Trades
Chapter 12 Supervision and Enforcement
Chapter 13 Definitions and Interpretation
Directives
Regulatory Notices
Practice Notes
Practice Note 5.12.3 Transaction with no change in beneficial ownership
Schedule A
CDP Clearing Rules
CDP Settlement Rules
DVP Rules [Entire Rulebook has been deleted]
CDP Depository Rules
Futures Trading Rules
SGX-DC Clearing Rules
SIAC DT Arbitration Rules
SIAC DC Arbitration Rules
Archive
Rule Amendments

BackText onlyPrint

You need the Flash plugin.

Download Macromedia Flash Player



  • Practice Note 5.12.3 Transaction with no change in beneficial ownership

    • 1. Introduction

      • 1.1

        Rule 5.12.3 states that a Trading Member or a Trading Representative must not effect, take part in, be concerned in, or carry out, directly or indirectly, any transaction to purchase or sell a security or futures contract, being a transaction that does not involve any change in the beneficial ownership of the security or futures contract as defined in Section 197(5) of the Securities and Futures Act.

        Added on 3 June 2019.

      • 1.2

        Rule 5.12.3 further states that it is a defence if the Trading Member or Trading Representative can show that the purpose or purposes for which it or he purchased or sold the security or futures contract was not, or did not include, the purposes of creating a false or misleading appearance with respect to the market for, or the price of, the security or futures contract.

        Added on 3 June 2019.

    • 2. Guidance on Rule 5.12.3

      • 2.1

        A transaction that does not involve any change in beneficial ownership will not be considered to be for the purpose or purposes of creating a false or misleading appearance with respect to the market for, or the price of, the relevant security or futures contract if the transaction arises under any of the following circumstances:

        (a) orders from a fund manager whose instructions are intended to switch the security or futures contract from one sub-account to another for legitimate commercial reasons; or
        (b) orders from an affiliate overseas, acting on behalf of different beneficial owners, and the trades will be booked out eventually to these beneficial owners.

        Added on 3 June 2019.