Rulebooks: Contents

Rulebooks
Mainboard Rules
Catalist Rules
SGX-ST Rules
Chapter 1 General
Chapter 2 Admission and Registration of Trading Members, Chief Executive Officers and Trading Representatives
Chapter 3 Capital and Financial Requirements
Chapter 4 Operational Requirements
Chapter 5 Trading Practices and Conduct
Chapter 6 Designated Market-Makers
Chapter 7 Listing and Quotation
Chapter 8 Trading
Chapter 9 Settlement
Chapter 10 Requirements on Specific Securities and Futures Contracts
Chapter 11 Cancellation of Contracts and Trades
Chapter 12 Supervision and Enforcement
Chapter 13 Definitions and Interpretation
Directives
Regulatory Notices
Practice Notes
Schedule A
CDP Clearing Rules
CDP Settlement Rules
DVP Rules [Entire Rulebook has been deleted]
CDP Depository Rules
Futures Trading Rules
SGX-DC Clearing Rules
SIAC DT Arbitration Rules
SIAC DC Arbitration Rules
Archive
Rule Amendments

Back Rich text Print

You need the Flash plugin.

Download Macromedia Flash Player



  • 9.4 Relationship Between Trading Member and Selling Customer

    • 9.4.1

      A selling customer must look only to its Trading Member, who executes the trade, in relation to all obligations in connection with that trade, including payment of sale proceeds.

      Added on 3 June 2019.

    • 9.4.2

      Unless a customer has in place arrangements to settle trades with its Trading Member on a delivery-versus-payment basis through the CDP Settlement Facility, the Trading Member must make payment of the sale proceeds to the selling customer on the banking day after the day that CDP makes payment to the Trading Member, save that the Trading Member may withhold payment until the selling customer has made delivery.

      In this Rule, "banking day" means a day on which the bank(s) used by the Trading Member for payment to its customer is(are) open for settlement.

      Added on 3 June 2019.

    • 9.4.3

      If a selling customer fails to make securities available on Intended Settlement Day and buying-in is conducted under the Clearing Rules in respect of those securities, the selling customer shall be liable to the Trading Member for any costs or losses incurred by the Trading Member in relation to the buying-in.

      Added on 3 June 2019.