Rulebooks: Contents

Rulebooks
Mainboard Rules
Catalist Rules
SGX-ST Rules
Chapter 1 General
Chapter 2 Admission and Registration of Trading Members, Chief Executive Officers and Trading Representatives
Chapter 3 Capital and Financial Requirements
Chapter 4 Operational Requirements
Chapter 5 Trading Practices and Conduct
Chapter 6 Designated Market-Makers
Chapter 7 Listing and Quotation
Chapter 8 Trading
Chapter 9 Settlement
Chapter 10 Requirements on Specific Securities and Futures Contracts
Chapter 11 Cancellation of Contracts and Trades
Chapter 12 Supervision and Enforcement
Chapter 13 Definitions and Interpretation
Directives
Regulatory Notices
Practice Notes
Schedule A
CDP Clearing Rules
CDP Settlement Rules
DVP Rules [Entire Rulebook has been deleted]
CDP Depository Rules
Futures Trading Rules
SGX-DC Clearing Rules
SIAC DT Arbitration Rules
SIAC DC Arbitration Rules
Archive
Rule Amendments

Back Rich text Print

You need the Flash plugin.

Download Macromedia Flash Player



  • 9.5 Relationship Between Trading Member and Clearing Member

    • 9.5.1

      This Rule 9.5 applies only to trades that are cleared with CDP.

      Added on 3 June 2019.

    • 9.5.2

      A selling Trading Member must look only to its Clearing Member who qualifies it in relation to all obligations in connection with trades that the selling Trading Member executes, including payment of all sale proceeds.

      Added on 3 June 2019.

    • 9.5.3

      A buying Trading Member must look only to its Clearing Member who qualifies it in relation to all obligations in connection with trades that the buying Trading Member executes, including delivery of securities or in the case of a deliverable futures contract, the relevant underlying.

      Added on 3 June 2019.

    • 9.5.4

      If a selling Trading Member fails to make securities available on Intended Settlement Day and buying-in is conducted under the Clearing Rules in respect of those securities, the selling Trading Member shall be liable to the Clearing Member for any costs incurred by the Clearing Member in relation to the buying-in.

      Added on 3 June 2019.

    • 9.5.5

      A buying Trading Member must pay its Clearing Member for its trade as follows:

      (a) In the case of a buying Trading Member who has in place arrangements to settle trades with its Clearing Member on a delivery-versus-payment basis through the CDP Settlement Facility, the buying Trading Member must:
      (i) submit delivery-versus-payment settlement instructions to CDP in time to make payment for the trade on Intended Settlement Day; and
      (ii) make payment for the trade when required by CDP under the CDP Settlement Rules.
      (b) In the case of any other buying Trading Member, the buying Trading Member must pay the Clearing Member for its trade on Intended Settlement Day, regardless of whether securities have been delivered.

      Added on 3 June 2019.